Jump to content
Ben Kim

KingSong App speed/mileage not accurate?

Recommended Posts

I'm noticing that the speed reported by the app and the mileage reported by the app are gross overestimations on both fronts.  My GPS will report 20 MPH when I get tilted back (still below 200 km, 24 MPH is the max).  

Is this a known issue with the app, and would it also adversely affect the mileage reported?

I know the remaining distance reported is definitely wishful thinking (No chance I have 87 miles of range when I only have an 840Wh 18S)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct. Have a nice day. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

GPS is not a particularly good tool to report current speed, it is good to check average speed in a given time period.

But it mostly applies if you really go in straight line, additional curving one the way will not be picked by GPS and it will lower the average speed.

Bike type counters (that's how police measure distance in accidennts) can be super accurate if wheel diameter is correct, but we don't know what kingsong puts there ;)

 

Edited by LucasD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Ben Kim said:

I'm noticing that the speed reported by the app and the mileage reported by the app are gross overestimations on both fronts.  My GPS will report 20 MPH when I get tilted back (still below 200 km, 24 MPH is the max).  

It's about 20% overstated, isn't it? Accept it and have fun :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, LucasD said:

GPS is not a particularly good tool to report current speed, it is good to check average speed in a given time period.

But it mostly applies if you really go in straight line, additional curving one the way will not be picked by GPS and it will lower the average speed.

Bike type counters (that's how police measure distance in accidennts) can be super accurate if wheel diameter is correct, but we don't know what kingsong puts there ;)

 

I would imagine that the actual true top speed of this wheel is more like 27-28 MPH instead of 31 if the tiltback is based on the app's perceived speed and not reality, is that also true? lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The actual mileage ridden is inaccurate on my 18XL. I have an 18S as well, and the miles ridden are correct. I noticed when I rode the 18XL the miles ridden seemed a little high so just yesterday I rode both a known distance (1 mile) and the 18S was spot on while the 18XL reported 1.2 miles. I rode them both twice - once while carrying my phone with the app on and the second time leaving the phone at the starting point and checking the mileage when returning. I'm not sure if there is a firmware problem or if KingSong wanted buyers to feel like they were getting more mileage from their wheels than they actually were. Anybody else find this same discrepancy with their new 18XL's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Would be nice if they used proper Km, its stupid to have to convert KS-Km.. My 16S has a difference of maybe 15%, have to check properly some day.
 

This will be especially important once legislation imposes built in speed limits. I sure don't want to loose  15% speed just so KS can add some in their pants.

Edited by Mimolette

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my Dualtron also has a tendency to report speed 10% too high, especially top end. 

 

The difference is we can adjust the wheel diameter to get a more accurate reading. I wish we could do this with Kingsong so we can get more accurate as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ben Kim said:

I'm noticing that the speed reported by the app and the mileage reported by the app are gross overestimations on both fronts.  My GPS will report 20 MPH when I get tilted back (still below 200 km, 24 MPH is the max).  

Is this a known issue with the app, and would it also adversely affect the mileage reported?

I know the remaining distance reported is definitely wishful thinking (No chance I have 87 miles of range when I only have an 840Wh 18S)

It is off high. The good news is it seems to be consistent. I have found if I multiply the stated figure by .825 I will get the actual MPH/Mileage.As far as gps readouts are concern only take speeds reported that stay steady for 4-5 seconds as real. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2019 at 8:18 PM, Lueksparky said:

The actual mileage ridden is inaccurate on my 18XL. I have an 18S as well, and the miles ridden are correct. I noticed when I rode the 18XL the miles ridden seemed a little high so just yesterday I rode both a known distance (1 mile) and the 18S was spot on while the 18XL reported 1.2 miles. I rode them both twice - once while carrying my phone with the app on and the second time leaving the phone at the starting point and checking the mileage when returning. I'm not sure if there is a firmware problem or if KingSong wanted buyers to feel like they were getting more mileage from their wheels than they actually were. Anybody else find this same discrepancy with their new 18XL's?

All of us have the same problem with KS18XL. And there is no reply from KingSong employes that usually write in this forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Patricio Bohórquez Rodríguez de Medina said:

All of us have the same problem with KS18XL. And there is no reply from KingSong employes that usually write in this forum.

Look on the bright side, at least you'll unlock top speed faster.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

On 6/7/2019 at 12:58 AM, themyst said:

The difference is we can adjust the wheel diameter to get a more accurate reading. I wish we could do this with Kingsong so we can get more accurate as well. 

I only measured the distance accuracy on my 16S after modifying the wheel for a 2.5” tire. The mismatch in a straight line against the average from Google Maps and two GPS tracking apps was +4%.

Haven’t yet seen anyone considering making the 18XL fit a 18x3” tire, although it should make for a wonderfully comfortable wheel!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mrelwood said:

 

I only measured the distance accuracy on my 16S after modifying the wheel for a 2.5” tire. The mismatch in a straight line against the average from Google Maps and two GPS tracking apps was +4%.

Haven’t yet seen anyone considering making the 18XL fit a 18x3” tire, although it should make for a wonderfully comfortable wheel!

There is not enough clearance between tire and the shell. No chance to fit 18x3 tire in L/XL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Seba said:

There is not enough clearance between tire and the shell. No chance to fit 18x3 tire in L/XL.

Neither was there with the 16S. It required modification. The 18XL is probably a lot tougher to do though, but I haven’t heard anyone examine more closely what exactly would it take.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, mrelwood said:

Neither was there with the 16S. It required modification. The 18XL is probably a lot tougher to do though, but I haven’t heard anyone examine more closely what exactly would it take.

The problem is that internal cavity width is insufficient to fit wider tire. It barely fits original one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems France is going for q ridiculous 20km/h max limit, firmware locked.

KingSong really needs to get their speed right, more and more countries are asking for hard limits, and if it would be ridiculous to be stuck with -15% of an already low speed.

Paying 2000€ for a wheel locked at 17km/h just wont do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...