Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'energy'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • General Electric Unicycle Forums
    • Forum Rules (and topics relating to this forum)
    • General Discussion
    • Videos
    • Reviews
    • Which Electric Unicycle to get?
    • Learning to Ride
    • Advanced Skills and Tricks
    • Riding Safety and Protective Gear
    • Apps and App-related Gadgets
    • Mods, Repairs, & DIY
    • Tires
    • Local Group Meet Ups
    • Private Sales (secondhand)
    • Commercial Advertisements
    • Video-Making and Gear
    • Off Topic Discussion
    • Testing Only
  • Brand-Specific Forums (euc only)
    • Gotway
    • Inmotion
    • Inmotion Official Announcements and Information
    • IRON Korea and Rockwheel
    • King Song
    • King Song Official Announcements and Information
    • Ninebot
    • Veteran
  • Inactive EUC brands
    • Airwheel
    • Firewheel
    • IPS
    • Solowheel
    • Uniwheel
  • One-Wheeled Skateboards
    • One-Wheeled Skateboards
  • Two-Wheeled Self-Balancing PEVs
    • Ninebot Mini, Segway MiniPRO, Xiaomi Mini, Airwheel S8 or equivalent
    • Segway (or equivalent)
    • Hoverboard
    • Commercial Advertisements (Ninebot Mini & equivalent only)
  • Non-Self-Balancing PEVs
    • e-Scooters
    • Other Non-Self-Balancing PEVs

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


EUC

Found 2 results

  1. This is the consumption distribution [Wh/km] I have recorded for my V8 over the last 2900km (rider weight ~80kg, all are round-trips). How to read this: I have been riding 150km overall consuming below 12Wh/km, 500km consuming below 14Wh/km, 1400km consuming below 16Wh/km etc. When I go from A to B on flat terrain at 20km/h I am at the low end of the spectrum, ~11Wh. Usually I am above that, because I have some moderate hills to climb (30-100m difference in altitude per trip). When I am fooling around practicing quick turns, braking, slalom etc I am at the high end of the spectrum, ~19Wh. I also computed the range distribution from these data, assuming I can use 400Wh of the nominal 460/480Wh battery. For example, 80% of the time/trips I am riding with a range of at least 22km, 50% of the time/trips with a range of at least 25km, 10% of the time/trips I could ride 30km, etc...
  2. I had an interesting experience yesterday and I'm hoping someone can help me make sense of it. My IPS 121+ went out with me for my first serious uphill ride and I collected some numbers I can't quite explain. My wheel has a nominal 350 Wh (Watt hour) energy capacity. I'm a pretty big guy (~100kg) and I went up a 75 meter (vertical) hill at a pretty slow pace, maybe around 6-8 km/h, total road distance about 1.5 km; parts of the hill are pretty steep. Initial battery state as reported by the IPS app was around 70%. By the time I got to the top of the hill, the app was reporting 35%. Assuming that the percentage reported by the app refers to the energy left in the battery and not something else, my wheel used about 35% of 350 Wh = 122 Wh of energy bringing me up the hill. The actual physical (gravitational potential) energy of moving 115 kg (me + wheel) up 75m is ~85 kilojoules, or about 24 Wh. Going up a pretty steep incline, with really strong power draws from the batteries, plus all the balancing and everything else using energy on the wheel, it seemed reasonable to see a 20% efficiency. To recap: 24 Wh: minimum energy required to move me up the hill. 35%: battery capacity change 122 Wh: 35% of 350 Wh, the nominal battery capacity, the estimated actual energy used to move me up the hill. 20% energy efficiency: seems low, but what do I know? Then what happened next surprised me. I rode my wheel back down the hill, expecting to get back some amount of the lost energy through regenerative braking. From somewhere I got a 50% efficiency number on regenerative braking, so I expected to get back a little bit of energy. And indeed at the bottom of the hill, my battery was back up to 52% charge. So I got back 17% of my battery, which makes sense -- I used 35% going up, and got back 17% -- about half -- going down. Except that would imply that my battery accumulated 60 Wh or energy going down a hill that only has 24 Wh of potential energy. Either IPS has managed a 250% efficiency in regenerative braking (someone call the Nobel committee!), or my math or physics is wrong. To recap: 24 Wh: maximum possible energy gained by rolling downhill 17%: battery capacity change (a gain this time) 60 Wh: 17% of 350 Wh, the estimated actual energy recovered by going downhill. 250% energy efficiency: huh? Anyone have any insight? Are the battery ratings optimistic? Is the charge meter in the app wrong or non-linear or something else? Perhaps the actual nature of battery chemistry means my battery underreported charge after a big power draw? If I assume that my wheel does recover 50% of downhill energy, and thus 24Wh / 2 = 12 Wh represents 17% of my battery, then its true (usable?) energy capacity would be only 70 Wh, a far cry from 350 Wh. (If this is common among EUs, someone must have noticed by now, right?) Thoughts? Explanations? Ideas? Errors?
×
×
  • Create New...