Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'braking'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • General Electric Unicycle Forums
    • Forum Rules (and topics relating to this forum)
    • General Discussion
    • Reviews
    • Mods, Repairs, & DIY
    • Riding Safety and Protective Gear
    • Local Group Meet Ups
    • Private Sales (secondhand)
    • Commercial Advertisements & Deals
    • Off Topic Discussion
  • Brand-Specific Forums (euc only)
    • Airwheel
    • Firewheel
    • Gotway
    • Inmotion
    • IPS
    • King Song
    • Ninebot
    • Rockwheel
    • Solowheel
    • Uniwheel
  • One-Wheeled Skateboards
    • One-Wheeled Skateboards
    • Advertisements (One-Wheeled Skateboards)
  • Two-Wheeled Self-Balancing PEVs
    • Hoverboard
    • Ninebot Mini, Segway MiniPRO, Xiaomi Mini, Airwheel S8 or equivalent
    • Segway (or equivalent)
    • Advertisements (Two-Wheeled Self-Balancing)

Categories

  • General

Found 5 results

  1. I keep hearing people talk about how some of these wheels will regenerate the battery when the unit is braking or going downhill. Does the GotWay MSuper V3s+ do this?
  2. hey riders, today I had the chance to ride a MSuper v2 It felt really great on forest paths, if you roll in one direction it will hold that direction like a tank no matter what. I did not imagine the difference between 16" and 18" wheel size would be that big, on the other hand it wasn't nearly as agile as my KS16. However one thing annoyed me to no end, it felt like forever to come to a standstill from going full speed. The MSuper v2 braking performance is abysmal imho, esp compared to V5F (good) and KS16 (acceptable). The guy told me his wheel is the 'medium speed' edition, however cutoff when lifting was at 52kph !? at least according to the Gotway Android App. Now that I really enjoyed going offroad with a big sized wheel it is needed I'd like to question the community about which big size wheel has the best braking performance? Gotway MSuper v3 (62/84V), Monster or maybe KS18? Any first hand experience and advice is much welcome!
  3. Hi folks, I was annoyed by running into over-voltage trouble everytime I start with a fully charged battery and have to run downhill. For some time now I used a modified charger with reduced end-voltage, but I wanted to solve the problem by its root. Together with electronics developer friends we created a circuitry that activites a load resistor, whenever a certain voltage level (67.3V) is exceeded. Such a circuitry is called break chopper. It helps breaking any kind of motor/generator drive. I installed high power LEDs (2*100W) into my KS16 as the load resistor and I am fairly satisfied with the function. I also made experiments with halogen lamps as the load resistor, what I show in the video too. Such lamps radiate away the largest part of the braking energy so it has not be spread by heat sinks. Besides the LEDs, in the second part of the first video I use 3*150W /24V halogen lamps as the load, but these seem a little oversized. In the second video I do the same track (140m descent) with 3*75W /24V lamps, what works as well as the 200W LED-load. I hope you enjoy the nerdy experiments and light show!
  4. Safe braking on Unicycle

    Good news... seems our Danish government's biggest concern is our ability to brake on Unicycle and not fall off... We have been asked by the politicians to make documentation that breaking is safe... Anyone aware of footage that will help us prove this until we have our own video made..
  5. I had an interesting experience yesterday and I'm hoping someone can help me make sense of it. My IPS 121+ went out with me for my first serious uphill ride and I collected some numbers I can't quite explain. My wheel has a nominal 350 Wh (Watt hour) energy capacity. I'm a pretty big guy (~100kg) and I went up a 75 meter (vertical) hill at a pretty slow pace, maybe around 6-8 km/h, total road distance about 1.5 km; parts of the hill are pretty steep. Initial battery state as reported by the IPS app was around 70%. By the time I got to the top of the hill, the app was reporting 35%. Assuming that the percentage reported by the app refers to the energy left in the battery and not something else, my wheel used about 35% of 350 Wh = 122 Wh of energy bringing me up the hill. The actual physical (gravitational potential) energy of moving 115 kg (me + wheel) up 75m is ~85 kilojoules, or about 24 Wh. Going up a pretty steep incline, with really strong power draws from the batteries, plus all the balancing and everything else using energy on the wheel, it seemed reasonable to see a 20% efficiency. To recap: 24 Wh: minimum energy required to move me up the hill. 35%: battery capacity change 122 Wh: 35% of 350 Wh, the nominal battery capacity, the estimated actual energy used to move me up the hill. 20% energy efficiency: seems low, but what do I know? Then what happened next surprised me. I rode my wheel back down the hill, expecting to get back some amount of the lost energy through regenerative braking. From somewhere I got a 50% efficiency number on regenerative braking, so I expected to get back a little bit of energy. And indeed at the bottom of the hill, my battery was back up to 52% charge. So I got back 17% of my battery, which makes sense -- I used 35% going up, and got back 17% -- about half -- going down. Except that would imply that my battery accumulated 60 Wh or energy going down a hill that only has 24 Wh of potential energy. Either IPS has managed a 250% efficiency in regenerative braking (someone call the Nobel committee!), or my math or physics is wrong. To recap: 24 Wh: maximum possible energy gained by rolling downhill 17%: battery capacity change (a gain this time) 60 Wh: 17% of 350 Wh, the estimated actual energy recovered by going downhill. 250% energy efficiency: huh? Anyone have any insight? Are the battery ratings optimistic? Is the charge meter in the app wrong or non-linear or something else? Perhaps the actual nature of battery chemistry means my battery underreported charge after a big power draw? If I assume that my wheel does recover 50% of downhill energy, and thus 24Wh / 2 = 12 Wh represents 17% of my battery, then its true (usable?) energy capacity would be only 70 Wh, a far cry from 350 Wh. (If this is common among EUs, someone must have noticed by now, right?) Thoughts? Explanations? Ideas? Errors?
×